Legal & Regulatory Compliance

MADHAVA PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Madhava Honey, Ltd. dba Madhava Natural Sweeteners collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users (each, a “User”) of the www.MadhavaSweeteners.com website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Madhava Honey, Ltd. dba Madhava Natural Sweeteners.

General
Madhava Natural Sweeteners recognizes that the protection of privacy is a major concern to many of our customers and wants you to know how we acquire personal information through the Madhava Natural Sweeteners website, Madhava Natural Sweeteners’ mobile applications and Madhava Natural Sweeteners social media (collectively this “website”) and how we use, share and protect that information. By using our services and viewing this website, you are consenting to the information collection, use and disclosure practices described in this Privacy Policy. As used in this Privacy Policy, ” Madhava Natural Sweeteners”, “us”, or “we” refers to Madhava Honey, Ltd. dba Madhava Natural Sweeteners, and its subsidiaries and affiliates.

Personal identification information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies
Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Cookies
We use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website through your computer or mobile device. This information, which includes the pages you visit on our site, which web address you came from, the type of browser/device/hardware you are using, purchase information and checkout process, search terms and IP-based geographic location, helps us customize your website experience and make our marketing messages more relevant. This information also allows us to provide features such as storage of items in your cart between visits. We will only use this type data in an aggregate form which does not identify you personally.

The Madhava Sweeteners website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.
How we use collected information
Madhava Honey, Ltd. dba Madhava Natural Sweeteners may collect and use User’s personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to Users customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

To improve our Site
We may use feedback Users provide to improve our products and services.

To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to respond to Users inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

Types of Information Gathered
We may gather personal information (i) that you give to us voluntarily while using a feature of this website, for example, during a registration process as described in more detail in the section titled “Registration” below; (ii) when you purchase, order, return, exchange or request information about our products and services in our stores, website, mobile website or mobile applications; (iii) when you visit our website as described in the section titled “Cookies” below, or when you participate in interactive features of our website, mobile applications or social media pages; (iv) when you place online orders or purchase a gift cards from us; (v) when you conduct a transaction where we collect information required by law (for example, age-restricted purchases); (vi) when you sign up for our e-mails, mobile messages, or social media notifications as described in the section titled “Social Media Notification” below; (vii) when you enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to one of our surveys, or participate in a focus group as described in more detail under the section titled “Surveys and Polls” below; or (viii) when you provide us with comments, suggestions, or other input. During such activities, we may collect personal information about you that is not publicly available and can identify you, such as your name, mailing address, email address and phone number, birth date, and financial information, such as credit card number.

Use of Information
We may use information gathered through the website, mobile applications and social media to: (i) fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, returns, exchanges and requests for information; (ii) deliver coupons, mobile coupons, newsletters, in-store messages, emails and mobile messages including, for example, by push notification or other mobile communications; (iii) send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotions; (iv) improve the effectiveness of our website, stores, mobile experience and marketing efforts; (v) conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys; (vi) administer sweepstakes and contests; (vii) prevent fraudulent transactions and monitor against theft; and (viii) assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Security
We have attempted to take all reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information gathered through this website. This includes compliance with related federal regulations and may include use of industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites, and you do so at your own risk.

Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent User’s personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Sharing of Information
We will not sell or otherwise share personally identifying information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except for those purposes described above, or as required by law. However, we will share this information with certain business partners to provide requested service that we do not provide directly, but we will only share personal information with these business partners if they agree not to disclose the information to other parties and agree not to use this information to solicit business from you.

In addition, we may share aggregate data collected through the website that does not personally identify any party with our research partner, and may from time to time share this type data with other business partners.
Also, we may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Information from Public Forums
Any information you submit in a blog, chat room, social network or other public forum can be read, collected, or used by us and others, including, for example, to personalize your experience on our website. You are responsible for the information you disclose in these forums and such information is not protected under this privacy policy.

Updating Personal Information
We understand that you may want to change or access your personal information. You may do so by sending an email to hello@madhavasweeteners.com requesting to opt-out. In addition, you have the ability to unsubscribe to our newsletter and promotional emails via the opt-out link in the email.

Third party websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Links
This website contains several links to other websites that we do not control. We have attempted to choose our linked partners with great care. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked site. You should read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand how it collects, stores and protects your personal information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through our website. In addition, when you browse, other websites may place their own cookies on your computer and we do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose links appear on our website.

Changes to this privacy policy
Madhava Honey, Ltd. dba Madhava Natural Sweeteners has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Changes to Privacy Policy
This document was last updated October, 2014. We may update this privacy policy at any time. If so, we will post the updated privacy policy on this website. We encourages you to review this privacy policy from time to time for any changes.
Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please

contact us at:
Madhava Natural Sweeteners
14300 E. I-25 Frontage Rd.
Longmont, CO 80504
303.823.9900
hello@MadhavaSweeteners.com

Questions and Comments
We are always interested in what our customers have to say. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to visit our contact us page.

This document was last updated on February 05, 2004

California Residents
Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may opt out of our disclosing personal information about them to third parties for their marketing purposes. Under California law, third parties include our affiliates. If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to third parties, including our affiliates please email hello@MadhavaSweeteners.com to opt out.

Users Outside the United States
Portions of this website may be hosted on our computer servers in the United States. If you are accessing this website from outside of the United States, any personal information collected through this website may be transferred to the United States or other countries whose privacy laws may be different from those of your home country. Your use of this website or submission of any personal information will therefore constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country.

Registration
In order for you to receive certain benefits of our website you may first be asked to supply certain information such as your zip code. We want to supply you with information that benefits you and the more relevant information we have about you the better we are able to do this.

We distribute an electronic newsletter and may launch similar products in the future. When you subscribe to our electronic newsletter, you will be asked for certain information so that we can customize your newsletter to suit your needs. Upon registering for the electronic newsletter, you will be asked for your name, email address, zip code, and other information specified in the enrollment process. You may be asked to tell us a little about your interests, including but not limited to, what sorts of articles you like to read, the sorts of wellness choices you currently make, and other questions of this nature. This information is used to deliver you a personalized electronic newsletter that we believe will be of interest to you. The more of this information you choose to share with us, the better we can craft a newsletter specifically for you.

Social Media Notification
To enable our push notification and other mobile communication services, we may collect and store device IDs to identify each unique mobile device that registers for our service, including for example, device tokens from iOS devices, Live IDs from Windows devices, and other similar identifications from devices running on other platforms. These IDs cannot be tracked back to you, but are tied to a specific device which may only be used by one person. We may collect information including what actions are taken by you on the website, location-related information, internet protocol addresses, mobile device models, carrier information, the operating system of your mobile devices and other non-personally identifiable information.

Surveys and Polls
From time to time, users of the website may be asked to participate in voluntary surveys and polls. As a part of this process you may be asked to supply personal information such as demographic information and lifestyle preferences. These surveys will be strictly voluntary and you can choose to disclose this information or not.

Children
Parents should always supervise their children while online. Our website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. So that we may comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that children under the age of thirteen not provide any personal information on this website. If a child under the age of thirteen has provided us with personal information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us at hello@MadhavaSweeteners.com.

Careers
You understand that any information you provide to us, or that you authorize others to provide to us in connection with your application for employment, may be reviewed by our Team Member Services (human resources) representatives. You further understand and agree that our Team Member Services representatives may share this information with others on a need-to-know basis including, but not limited to, sharing it with hiring managers considering you for employment.

Madhava Sweeteners

Madhava was born from one honey enthusiast and a swarm of hardworking honeybees. Since our humble beginnings in 1973, our efforts have blossomed beyond honey. We have become a trusted leader in natural sweeteners, dedicated to providing healthier alternatives to highly processed, refined sugars and artificial sweeteners. We’re on one naturally sweet mission, to create better-for-you options for all of your favorite sweet treats.
Pure. Natural. Scrumptious. Sweet!

Featured Products
Quick Links
Simple Share Buttons